Select Page

The Row Tote Bags Compared Head to Head: Park, Marlo, Alger and More

Which tote is the one to actually buy? That is a cloudier question here than at the average house, since the row bags are not built around an obvious good-better-best ladder. You get no logo hierarchy, no signature print saved for the senior models, and no exterior hardware announcing which model sits above which. Put a $900 tote beside a $6,900 one and the visual grammar is unchanged. What distinguishes them is leather grade, structure, size and how much hand-finishing the finished piece absorbs. Below, the tote families are laid out side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see what the extra thousands buy.

Start With Volume, Not Model Names

Sound tote decisions open with volume and only later with model names. The range spans a small structured carrier to a genuinely oversized weekend piece, and the gap between those extremes is wider than most assume. The house obeys a sizing convention that repays a little study: any number in a model name is the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 sit two inches apart across the top. The same rule holds from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes 15. Once the width is settled, the field contracts to two or three candidates very quickly. The rest of the decision comes down to material and budget.

The Park Line: The One Everyone Is Picturing

Mention the row tote bag and the Park line is almost always what is meant. It is the most visible group in the range and the reason a soft-sided carrier became a recognisable silhouette. It runs to no more than four bags plus a crossbody: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, the row handbag with the N/S Park Crossbody rounding the group out. Other Park names float around online that the brand does not make, so say exactly which one you mean. All share one design logic: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, recognition by proportion alone. The differences between them are dimensional and material rather than decorative.

N/S Park Tote

The N/S Park Tote is the tall, north-south cut and the family’s centre of gravity. Observed 2026 prices run about $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. Those are ranges rather than single figures because material moves the number substantially within one size. That band is broadest on the large, which indicates the same silhouette is offered in noticeably different hides. It also holds the strongest documented resale record in the range, which matters if you care about what happens after purchase. For most buyers, the medium is the practical everyday choice.

Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote

The standard Park Tote sits slightly below the N/S in observed pricing, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. The Park Tote Three is offered in edge, stitch and canvas treatments and runs about $1,750 to $2,400 depending on which of those you choose. Observed pricing put the XL Park Tote at $2,490 and the XL Stitched at $4,570, which is the plainest illustration of what handwork costs here. Same family, same silhouette, nearly double the price, and the difference is construction rather than size. If you want the largest format without the stitched premium, the plain XL is the obvious pick. Choose the stitching and you are paying flagship money for a tote.

Marlo: Structure Where Park Gives Way

Marlo is built to a different brief. Where the Park bags read soft and collapsible, Marlo is the structured, more formal proposition, and its pricing reflects that straight away. Observed 2026 pricing places Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Look carefully at that: canvas costs more here than the standard leather, so material premiums in this range clearly do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Marlo 12 to Marlo 14 is a two-inch width difference for several hundred dollars more. Choose Marlo when you need a tote that holds its shape empty and reads as a work bag rather than a carryall.

Alger, Marco and the Top of the Range

Above Marlo sit the two pieces that define the ceiling. The Alger Tote came in at $4,900, the Marco Bag at $6,900, which puts them in the same territory as the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. At this level the money does not buy capacity beyond what a large Park already offers. It buys leather grade, structure and however much hand-finishing the build requires. These are the pieces most often cited in any list of top row bags, and the slowest sellers, because the value case is subtle. Should the difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one be invisible across a room, that is by design, and probably your answer.

The Understated Picks Most Round-Ups Miss

A proper row bags overview should not stop at the headline families, because several of the most useful totes sit outside them. The Boone Tote was observed at $900 and the Large Boone at $950, making them the least expensive entry into the format. The Brian Tote showed up at $1,100 and $1,200, with Tori at $1,800. Outside leather the sisal family sits at roughly $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. Smaller formats take in the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. For the design language without the leather outlay, these are the options.

  • Cheapest: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
  • Daily leather: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
  • Seasonal and textile: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
  • Small formats: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.

The Complete Comparison in a Single Table

Observed 2026 prices are collected below so the families read directly against each other. Treat every figure as a market observation at a point in time rather than an official tariff, because the brand publishes no master price list. A range reflects real variation across materials within one size, not uncertainty about the number. Work down the price column first and only then across to character. Notice how far the top of the Park range overlaps the bottom of Marlo. Most buyers hesitate precisely in that overlap.

Model 2026 observed price Character Suits
Park Tote (S/M) $1,450-1,620 Softly built Everyday casual
N/S Park Tote Small $1,550-1,620 Cut tall Compact commute
N/S Park Tote Medium $1,650-1,950 Cut tall The obvious default
Park Tote Three $1,750-2,400 Three treatments: edge, stitch, canvas Material choice
N/S Park Tote Large $1,990-3,250 Full size Travel and work
XL Park Tote $2,490 Deliberately oversized Sheer volume
Marlo 12 $3,600 / $4,900 Holds its shape Formal work bag
Marlo Tote $4,300 (canvas $5,600) Firmly structured Statement carrying
XL Park Tote Stitched $4,570 Handwork throughout Paying for craft
Alger Tote $4,900 The flagship tote Buying at the top
Marlo 14 $5,300 Largest Marlo Width above all
Marco Bag $6,900 Range ceiling A collector’s buy

What the Resale Data Shows About Totes

Resale is where the tote conversation gets really interesting, and one figure dominates it. Rebag’s CLAIR 2025 report recorded the N/S Park Tote at 146% value retention, the strongest performer in the entire brand study. The same report put The Row at 97% retention brand-wide, crossing into the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, with the Margaux Tote at 107%. All of that is observed market behaviour and nothing more, so treat it as context rather than investment advice or a promise about future value. It also does not apply across the board: pieces in canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount routinely on the secondary market. Black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes carry that strength, which makes the story narrower than the headline number suggests.

Four Steps to a Choice

Taken in order rather than browsed by price, the decision becomes straightforward. Start by fixing the width, since the number in the model name states exactly what you are getting. Next comes structure or slouch, a choice that separates Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else. Then choose material, remembering that canvas can cost more than leather within the same family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Only then look at the price, which by that point will have narrowed to two or three options rather than fifteen. The list that follows condenses the same process.

  1. Fix the width you need, in inches, before looking at names.
  2. Choose structured Marlo or soft-sided Park.
  3. Settle the material, remembering canvas sometimes costs more than leather here.
  4. Set the two or three survivors side by side on observed price.